Posted by: CASTRO | October 14, 2008

Y’ALL WANNA SEE A DEAD BODY????

I know, I know, I don’t post enough here on my blog, so I’ve been trying to break that habit with some informative news type daily dose of information mumbo jumbo. I don’t live a very exciting life, I’m a kick back, chill with my family, watch movies, draw, paint, illustrate kind of guy. That’s why you don’t see me posting every hour or day saying hey I took out the trash today, and boy was it beautiful outside kinda bullshit. I mean I don’t know…maybe that’s what people like to read about. Maybe people do want a little peep into my boring papa was a vato loco and mama was a dope slanger life? What do you think?

So I was driving to work this morning, same old crap, tired from being up too late, dealing with crazy people on the road and just as I’m about to get on the freeway and leave the cold as fuck, clear skies, high desert living, I noticed a couple of tents set up off the side of the freeway. Tents that were never there before, on a baron desert full of joshua trees and wild desert plants. And under those tents were what looked to be a hell of a lotta police officers/investigators. There were about 8-10 vehicles, some with lights flashing, and the area looked like it was taped off. This was about 8 a.m. this morning. I wanted to whip out my camera and snap a few photos, but I didn’t want to crash as I was entering the freeway. So the first thing that came to mind was they probably found a body right? I don’t know, maybe some crazy training exercise…or a barbecue? LOL. Just kidding. I guess what they said in Casino is pretty accurate, there’s a lot of holes in the desert, and a lot of problems are buried in those holes. Maybe we’ll find out later on the news. Enquiring minds want to know.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Categories

%d bloggers like this: